MasterOn-CampusFull-Time, Co-Op

Georgia Institute of Technology

MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization

Atlanta, Georgia2 years$18K total tuition
Visit Program Website β†—

Last reviewed June 2026 by the AI Graduate editorial team. Program data is compiled and verified from official university sources β€” see our methodology.

How this program compares

Budget-wise, $18.0K puts this master's program at the 20th percentile on cost β€” roughly 58% below the $42.9K average across 394 comparable listings. It runs on a full-time, co-op schedule (on-campus).

Est. Salary$120,000 Computer Vision Engineer
Job Growth+23%
Top RoleRobotics Engineer
FormatOn-Campus

Admission Snapshot

Degree Required
Bachelor's degree
Duration
2 years
Est. Tuition
$18K total
Format
On-Campus
Schedule
Full-Time, Co-Op
GRE / GMAT
Not Required
Concentrations
Natural Language Processing (NLP), Robotics & Autonomous Systems

Typical admitted student: A bachelor's degree in computer science, engineering, or a related field with a minimum GPA of 3.0 is required, along with programming experience and coursework in algorithms, data structures, and linear algebra.

About This Program

This program provides specialized training for computer scientists interested in how machines sense, understand, and interact with the world. Coursework concentrates on Natural Language Processing (NLP) and Robotics & Autonomous Systems. Most students complete it in about 2 years.

Graduates frequently move into roles such as Robotics Engineer, with reported salaries around $135,000.

Develop algorithms for image formation, feature detection, and camera geometry in computer vision.

At roughly $18.0K total, Georgia Institute of Technology's MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization sits below the $42.9K average among AI master's programs we track β€” the 20th percentile on price. That makes it one of the more affordable options for students weighing return on investment.

It is one of 26 AI-related programs we track in Georgia, of which about 69% offer an online option. On price, it comes in cheaper than about 50% of the Georgia programs in our data, where typical tuition runs near $36.8K.

Career Outcomes

Graduates of Georgia Institute of Technology's MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization most often target Robotics Engineer roles, where reported compensation runs around $135,000. Its focus on Natural Language Processing (NLP) and Robotics & Autonomous Systems maps directly to how employers in engineering ai screen for specialized skills rather than generic degrees. Federal projections for this occupational area point to roughly 23% growth this decade β€” verify the current figure on the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook before you rely on it.

  • 1. Computer Vision Engineer
  • 2. Robotics Software Engineer
  • 3. Perception Systems Researcher
  • 4. Autonomous Systems Developer

What You'll Learn

  • Develop algorithms for image formation, feature detection, and camera geometry in computer vision.
  • Apply machine learning techniques to perception tasks including object recognition and scene analysis.
  • Design robotic systems for egomotion estimation, environment mapping, and motion forecasting.
  • Implement deep learning models for 3D reconstruction and multimodal perception.
  • Analyze uncertainty and safety in AI-driven robotic perception and interaction.

Curriculum Highlights

The structure includes core courses in computability and algorithms, followed by specialized electives in perception and robotic intelligence.

Top Employers

Top employers include tech companies like Google, NVIDIA, Boston Dynamics, and research labs such as those at NASA and DARPA.

Admissions

Admission to Georgia Institute of Technology's MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization generally expects a bachelor's degree. The GRE is not required here β€” a growing norm among AI programs β€” so applicants can often lead with coursework, projects and recommendations instead. Deadlines, testing policies and funding change year to year, so confirm the current requirements on the official program page before applying.

Application Materials

  • Statement of Purpose: Required
  • Letters of Recommendation: 3
  • Resume: Required
  • Transcripts: Official transcripts required

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes Georgia Institute of Technology's MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization stand out?

This program provides specialized training for computer scientists interested in how machines sense, understand, and interact with the world.

Does Georgia Institute of Technology offer the MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization in an online format?

This program is listed as on-campus, so plan for on-campus attendance. Georgia Institute of Technology may offer other online AI options β€” verify current formats before applying.

How much does the MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization cost?

We estimate total tuition at roughly $18.0K, below the $42.9K average for comparable AI master's programs in our database. Tuition changes yearly and excludes fees and living costs, so treat this as a planning figure and confirm with Georgia Institute of Technology.

Does the MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization require the GRE?

No β€” Georgia Institute of Technology does not require the GRE for this program, which is increasingly common among AI programs. A strong transcript, projects and recommendation letters carry more weight.

How long does the MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization take to complete?

Most students finish in about 2 years for full-time enrollment. Accelerated or part-time tracks may change the timeline.

What jobs can you get with the MS in CS - Computational Perception and Robotics Specialization?

Graduates commonly pursue roles such as Robotics Engineer, with reported pay around $135,000. Actual outcomes depend on your prior experience, portfolio and location β€” see our AI salary guide for current, source-cited ranges.

Student Reviews

Loading reviews...

Ready to Apply?

Visit the official program page for the latest deadlines, tuition, and application requirements.