CertificateOnlinePart-Time

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota

Certificate in Artificial Intelligence

Winona / Minneapolis, Minnesota0.67 $9K total tuition
Visit Program Website β†—

Last reviewed June 2026 by the AI Graduate editorial team. Program data is compiled and verified from official university sources β€” see our methodology.

How this program compares

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's Certificate in Artificial Intelligence lists about $9.3K total tuition β€” roughly 15% below the $11.0K AI certificate average (51st percentile in our data). It is one of the 54% of programs in our database offered fully or partly online.

Est. Salary$120,000
Job Growth+23%
Top RoleAI Engineer
FormatOnline

Admission Snapshot

Degree Required
Bachelor's degree
Duration
0.67 years
Est. Tuition
$9K total
Format
Online
Schedule
Part-Time
GRE / GMAT
Not Required
Concentrations
Machine Learning, Deep Learning

Typical admitted student: A bachelor's degree in a related field such as computer science, engineering, or mathematics is required, along with a minimum GPA of 3.0 and relevant programming experience. Prerequisites may include courses in linear algebra, statistics, and Python programming.

About This Program

This eight-month online graduate certificate takes a hands-on approach to solving business problems using innovative AI skills and deep learning models. Coursework concentrates on Machine Learning and Deep Learning. Most students complete it in about 0.67 years.

At roughly $9.3K total, Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's Certificate in Artificial Intelligence sits below the $11.0K average among AI certificate programs we track β€” the 51st percentile on price. That puts it in the mid-range on price among comparable programs.

It is one of 12 AI-related programs we track in Minnesota, of which about 67% offer an online option. On price, it comes in cheaper than about 100% of the Minnesota programs in our data, where typical tuition runs near $32.8K.

Graduates frequently move into roles such as AI Engineer, with reported salaries around $120,000.

Develop and implement machine learning models for predictive analytics.

Career Outcomes

Saint Mary's University of Minnesota positions this certificate track for AI Engineer careers β€” typical offers cluster around $120,000. Its focus on Machine Learning and Deep Learning maps directly to how employers screen for specialized skills rather than generic degrees. Federal projections for this occupational area point to roughly 23% growth this decade β€” verify the current figure on the BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook before you rely on it.

  • 1. AI Engineer
  • 2. Machine Learning Specialist
  • 3. Data Scientist
  • 4. AI Research Analyst

What You'll Learn

  • Develop and implement machine learning models for predictive analytics.
  • Design neural networks for image recognition and pattern detection.
  • Apply natural language processing techniques to text analysis and generation.
  • Evaluate ethical implications and biases in AI systems.

Curriculum Highlights

The 12-credit, project-based curriculum includes courses in data analysis, business modeling, Python programming for AI, and deep learning using the Keras framework.

Top Employers

Top employers include Google, Microsoft, Amazon, and IBM.

Admissions

Admission to Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's Certificate in Artificial Intelligence generally expects a bachelor's degree. The GRE is not required here β€” a growing norm among AI programs β€” so applicants can often lead with coursework, projects and recommendations instead. Deadlines, testing policies and funding change year to year, so confirm the current requirements on the official program page before applying.

Application Materials

  • Statement of Purpose: Required
  • Letters of Recommendation: 2–3
  • Resume: Required
  • Transcripts: Official transcripts required

Frequently Asked Questions

Why choose Saint Mary's University of Minnesota's Certificate in Artificial Intelligence?

This eight-month online graduate certificate takes a hands-on approach to solving business problems using innovative AI skills and deep learning models.

Can you complete the Certificate in Artificial Intelligence online through Saint Mary's University of Minnesota?

Yes β€” Saint Mary's University of Minnesota lists this program as online, and it can be taken part-time. Confirm on-campus residency requirements, if any, on the official program page.

How much does the Certificate in Artificial Intelligence cost?

We estimate total tuition at roughly $9.3K, below the $11.0K average for comparable AI certificate programs in our database. Tuition changes yearly and excludes fees and living costs, so treat this as a planning figure and confirm with Saint Mary's University of Minnesota.

Does the Certificate in Artificial Intelligence require the GRE?

No β€” Saint Mary's University of Minnesota does not require the GRE for this program, which is increasingly common among AI programs. A strong transcript, projects and recommendation letters carry more weight.

How long does the Certificate in Artificial Intelligence take to complete?

Most students finish in about 0.67 years, though part-time schedules can extend that. Accelerated or part-time tracks may change the timeline.

What jobs can you get with the Certificate in Artificial Intelligence?

Graduates commonly pursue roles such as AI Engineer, with reported pay around $120,000. Actual outcomes depend on your prior experience, portfolio and location β€” see our AI salary guide for current, source-cited ranges.

Student Reviews

Loading reviews...

Ready to Apply?

Visit the official program page for the latest deadlines, tuition, and application requirements.